Menu

Menu

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person or ‘live’ organisation (who throughout this document will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

Vitax Ltd is pleased to provide the following Privacy Notice:

Personal Data

Vitax Ltd uses the information collected from you undertake a range of tasks associated with our relationship including:

Additionally, we will from time to time provide marketing information which Vitax Ltd believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to Vitax Ltd maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services.

Vitax Ltd also acts on behalf of its customers in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Vitax Ltd will be acting on the instruction of its customers and will work hard to ensure that the customer is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Vitax Ltd may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Vitax Ltd may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

Vitax Ltd website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies to help Vitax Ltd identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Vitax Ltd website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Vitax Ltd website.

Any information Vitax Ltd holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

Vitax Ltd will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing and consulting services, this agency does not sell or broker your data.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Vitax Ltd’s contractual obligations to customers and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by Vitax Ltd and/or its customers

To promote the marketing, products and services offered by Vitax Ltd and/or to market the services and/or products offered by Vitax Ltd’s existing customers.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Vitax Ltd processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing DPO@Vitax.co.uk or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure

Vitax Ltd may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Vitax Ltd requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Vitax Ltd do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with third parties without your consent. However, Vitax Ltd may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The third party may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Vitax Ltd, its customers and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

Vitax Ltd will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for up to six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After this period any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in the United Kingdom using approaches which include paper and/or IT systems. These are all managed to the required level of information security. Vitax Ltd does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Vitax Ltd is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

In the event that Vitax Ltd refuses your request under data subject access rights (DSARs), we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Vitax Ltd at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Vitax Ltd will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Vitax Ltd is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to dpo@vitax.co.uk or by phoning 01530 510060 or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Vitax Ltd or its partners, you have the right to complain to the Vitax Ltd Data Protection Officer. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

VITAX LTD
Vitax Ltd, attention of the Data Protection Officer,
Owen Street, Coalville, Leicester, LE67 3DE
Telephone: 01530 510060 or
Email:dpo@vitax.co.uk

YOUR DATA PROTECTION REGULATOR
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF